About the Board


LSB Board members

RNC & ARAC members

The Legal Services Board has 9 members, including the Chief Executive:


Dr Helen Phillips (Chair)

Dr Helen Phillips is the Chair of Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Chair of the Mount Trust (independent boarding school), Non-Executive Director of Social Work England, and a member of the Sheffield Business School Advisory Board.

Previously Helen was Board Director of Yorkshire Water with responsibility for customer services and networks, and Chair of Loop Customer Management Ltd, a Kelda Group subsidiary.

Prior to that her career as a regulator was as founding Chief Executive and Board member of Natural England, and before that as Director, Wales of the Environment Agency.

Term of appointment – 18 June 2018 to 31 March 2023

Term of appointment – 1 April 2018 to 31 March 2023

Term of appointment – 9 March 2015 to 31 March 2018

Photo of Dr Helen Phillips

Dr Helen Phillips


Catherine Brown (Member-lay)

Catherine Brown is an experienced non-executive and chief executive who has worked in the public and private sectors. She is currently an independent Board Member at the Aneurin Bevin University Hospital Board, where she also chairs the Audit Committee. Catherine is also a member of the Wellcome Trust Advisory Board on Diversity & Inclusion in Science, and of Airport Coordination Ltd, an independent slot coordination company with regulatory responsibilities. Her previous non-executive roles have included Independent Trustee of Cymorth Cymru, Trustee of the Whitehall and Industry Group (and member of the Audit and Risk Committee) and Equal Opportunities Commissioner. In terms of executive roles, Catherine was Chief Executive of the Food Standards Agency between 2012 and 2017, Chief Executive of the Animal Health & Veterinary Laboratories Agency between 2011 and 2012, where she had previously been Chief Executive Officer (2008 to 2011) and Chief Operating Officer (2007 to 2008). Prior to this, Catherine held roles in BUPA (1997 to 2007). Catherine is a CIMA qualified accountant.

Term of appointment
1 April 2019 to 31 March 2023


Jemima Coleman (Member, non-lay)

Jemima is an experienced employment lawyer who has advised on cross border transactions, equalities law and High Court and tribunal litigation. She is currently a Practice Development Lawyer in the Employment Team at Simmons & Simmons. Previously she was at Herbert Smith Freehills LLP and was on their Corporate Governance Advisory Team. She has chaired various working parties of the Employment Lawyers Association’s Legislative and Policy Committee. She is on the Steering Committee of the 30% Club Professional Services Firms Initiative. In 2015 she spent a year on the Solicitors Regulation Authority‘s Equality, Diversity and Inclusion committee. She is a non-executive director of Creative Access, a community interest company, and is a trustee and governor of Highgate School.

Term of appointment

18 April 2019 to 17 April 2023

18 April 2016 to 17 April 2019

Photo of Jemima Coleman

Jemima Coleman


David Eveleigh (Member – non-lay)

David Eveleigh is the General Counsel and Company Secretary of Serco. He was previously the General Counsel of BT Plc’s Global Services division. While at BT, David and his team won various awards, including the in-house team of the year and in-house lawyer of the year, and were pivotal in changing the function of in-house legal teams within the company.

David started his career as an associate at Ashurst, and graduated from Southampton University. He is currently based in the UK and has also lived and worked in the US.

Term of appointment

1 April 2017 to 31 March 2020

1 April 2014 to 31 March 2017


Marina Gibbs (Member – lay)

Marina Gibbs has been Director of Competition Policy at Ofcom since September 2007 where she leads Ofcom’s policy work in relation to the postal sector as well as focusing on competition matters in the telecommunications market.

Prior to joining Ofcom, Marina worked as a strategy consultant for many years, latterly as Telecoms Partner at Spectrum Value Partners where she advised clients internationally in relation to corporate and commercial strategy development and regulatory and public policy matters.

Marina also provided commercial due diligence support to financial and trade investors in the telecoms and media sectors. Marina has an MBA from Bradford University School of Management and a Masters and BA Hons in Applied Modern Languages from the University of Grenoble, France.

Term of appointment

1 April 2017 to 31 March 2020

1 April 2014 to 31 March 2017

Photo of Marina Gibbs

Marina Gibbs


Ian Hamer OBE (Member, non-lay)

Ian Hamer OBE was a non-executive director at the Professional Standards Authority for Health and Social Care between 2009 and 2017, at which he chaired the Scrutiny Committee, with oversight of nine regulators of health (all UK) and social care (England). From 2007 to 2009, he was a lay member of the General Optical Council and from 1993 to 2003 Chairman of the Air Transport Users Council, responsible for representing the interests of consumers of air transport. Ian was a Justice of the Peace between 1985 and 2016, where he was Chairman in the Family, Youth and Adult Courts, and Chair of the Bench Training & Development Committee. In terms of his executive career, Ian was Managing Director of a number of companies specialising in plastics including General Plastic Machinery Company Ltd (1990 to 2007), SSX Group plc (1985 to 1990) and Supreme Polymers Ltd (1980 to 1985).

Term of appointment

1 October 2019 to 30 September 2023


Michael Smyth CBE QC (Hon) (Member, non-lay)

Michael has been a solicitor since 1982 with the majority of this time spent at Clifford Chance advising both business and private clients. He sits on the Board of the Fundraising Regulator and is Chair of its Complaints Committee. He is also a member of the Advisory Council on National Records and Archives and of the Professional Advisory Board of the Wesleyan Assurance Society. He is a Freeman of the City of London.

Term of appointment

18 April 2019 to 17 April 2023

18 April 2016 to 17 April 2019


Catharine Seddon (Member – lay)

Catharine spent 20 years as a film maker. She started as a graduate trainee producer with the BBC and soon specialised in high-end film documentary, ultimately setting up her own production company which made films principally for C4. In 2002, she became a magistrate and eventually left television to take up other judicial roles and to become a member of the Human Tissue Authority and the independent appeals committee of the HFEA. Catharine is now the Senior Independent Director of the Gambling Commission, and sits on the Commission’s Audit and Risk Committee and its fourth National Lottery Committee. She is a member of the Determinations Panel of the Pensions Regulator. She sits on tribunals in mental health and employment and as a lay assessor on high profile civil cases in the County courts. She is also a trustee for The London Centre for Children with Cerebral Palsy. As ARAC chair for the HTA, she oversaw the introduction of a comprehensive programme of assurance mapping.

Term of appointment

1 October 2019 to 30 September 2023

1 October 2016 to 30 September 2019


Matthew Hill, (Chief Executive)

Matthew joined the LSB in August 2019 as Chief Executive and as a member of its Board.

Before joining the LSB,  Matthew was Executive Director of Strategy at the General Dental Council. Prior to this, he was Director of Regulatory Risk & Analysis at the Gambling Commission. After graduating in Biochemistry from Oxford University, Matthew spent 16 years in the civil service, and has held a number of senior positions both in Whitehall and in independent regulators.


Committees

In line with good governance the Board has established two committees to help it fulfil its duties. These are:

Audit and Risk Assurance Committee

The Audit and Risk Assurance Committee is responsible for ensuring the maintenance of appropriate audit and risk processes within the organisation and the governance of the internal audit and external audit programmes.

Members

LSB Audit and Risk Committee – Terms of Reference (pdf, 49kb)

Remuneration and Nomination Committee (RNC)

The Remuneration and Nomination Committee is responsible for the overall remuneration approach and policy relating to all members of staff at the LSB and helps with succession planning for the Board and its committees.

Members

LSB Remuneration and Nomination Committee – Terms of Reference (pdf, 52kb)